SMS Promotions

You Are Viewing

Yuriorkis Gamboa

gamboa_bio

Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano

Statistics

Nickname: El Ciclon de Guantánamo
Rated at: Featherweight / Super Featherweight
Height: 5 ft 5 1⁄2 in (1.66 m)
Nationality: Cuban
Age: 31
Born: December 23, 1981
Birthplace: Guantánamo, Cuba
Stance: Orthodox
Total fights: 23
Wins: 23
Wins by KO: 16
Losses: 0
Draws: 0

Biography

On December 23, 1981 Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano was born in Guantánamo, Cuba. At the young age of seventeen, he became part of the Cuban National Boxing team, winning several national titles and eventually winning an Olympic gold medal in the flyweight division at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. Gamboa also won a gold medal in the 2003 Pan American Games.

In December 2006, he was training with the Cuban team in Venezuela. He and two other Cuban gold medalists from the 2004 Athens games ended up leaving the team in Venezuela to turn professional. Gamboa made his professional boxing debut in April 2007 in Germany against Alecan Manvelyan. After winning four fights in Germany, he made is United States debut on October 2007 against Adailton de Jesus. In February 2008 he made his US television debut against Johnnie Edwards in spectacular fashion by knocking Edwards out. Subsequently he made his HBO debut against Darling Jimenez in only his tenth professional bout. Gamboa beat a game Jimenez and claimed the WBC International super featherweight title.

In July 2008, Gamboa continued his impressive winning streak conquering the North American Boxing Organization featherweight title, scoring a spectacular knockout of Al Seeger in the first round. This impressive win would help set up Yuriorkis Gamboa’s first shot at a World Title. He would eventually win the World Boxing Association featherweight title on April 2009 against Jose Rojas.

Gamboa would successfully defend his title three times before facing IBF World Champion, Orlando Salido, in a unification bout on September 11, 2010. Gamboa outclassed Salido and unified the WBA and IBF World Titles and became the first Cuban boxer to hold the IBF world title since the organization first began.

In December 2012, he moved up in weight class and conquered the super featherweight title against Michael Farenas. Judging from his 22-0 victories, 16 of those being knockouts, Yuriorkis Gamboa’s hand speed and reflexes will allow him to continue dominating the ring as El Ciclon de Guantánamo.